Privacy policy
for ReSea Project ApS and ReSea Project Sales ApS

This privacy policy describes how ReSea Project ApS and ReSea Project Sales ApS are processing personal data in relation to the sale of our solutions, website, newsletters and job applicants.

1. Data controller
ReSea Project and ReSea Project Sales are joint controllers and are responsible for the processing of your personal data, when you visit our website, and we make sure that processing of personal data will happen in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Furthermore, ReSea Project and ReSea Project Sales are individually data controllers for the information processed about customers and others at each of the entities. We make sure that processing of personal data will happen in accordance with applicable laws.

 

When ReSea Project is mentioned in this privacy policy it can be one of the two entities or both jointly. Most importantly, we aim to protect and process your personal data correctly.


ReSea Project ApS
CVR no: 40963685
Virkeholm 3B
2730 Herlev

 

Telephone number: +45 7022 4080
Email address:
info@reseaproject.com

ReSea Project Sales ApS
CVR no: 41535288
Virkeholm 3B
2730 Herlev


Telephone number: +45 7022 4080
Email address:
info@reseaproject.com

 

2. The various types of processing
The purposes for our processing of personal data are described below. 

2.1 Delivery of our products
When you or your employer are a customer of ReSea Project we process your ordinary personal data to provide you with the products that you purchase from us. In this context, we collect and store your name, contact information, workplace, business address and banking details to be able to process your purchase order and payment transactions and to manage your deliveries, claims, returns and refunds in a secure and effective manner. Please note, that we only collect personal data directly from you or your employer.


We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(b) in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as our processing is necessary to fulfill the agreement concerning the delivery of our products to you or your employer.


We store your personal data if this is necessary for the processing purposes. As a main rule, we delete your personal data 10 years after your customer relationship has ended. Although, in some circumstances we will store personal data for a longer period because this is necessary in connection with an ongoing dispute or because of other concrete subjective reasons. Accounting material is kept for the current financial year + 5 years.


2.2 Our websites
As we are an international company, we have established several websites targeted at different countries. When you visit one of our websites, we process your ordinary personal data such as your IP address for the purpose of optimizing the user experience on the website.


We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to prepare statistics of our website visits for the purpose of optimizing the websites. Further, we process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(a) about consent.


You can read more about this in our cookie policy here.

2.3 Newsletters 
You receive our newsletter because you have signed up for our newsletter. In this context, we process ordinary personal data about you such as name and contact information and preferences in relation to our range of products. The purpose of our processing of your personal data is to deliver our newsletter to you.

We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(a) in the GDPR about consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via info@reseaproject.com. For the purpose of sending out the newsletter we store your personal data as long as you want to receive the newsletter from us and in two years thereafter.

2.4 Hiring and employments
If you apply for a job with us, we process ordinary personal data that we have either received by you or from others you have agreed we can contact. We do so to evaluate your job application and you. We store all job applications for a period of up to six months after the closing date for applications, so we can be sure that we find the right candidate for the job position.


We process your personal data based on Article 6(1)(a) in the GDPR about consent and Article 6(1)(f) in the GDPR about legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to read your application and assess whether you are the right candidate for the job position.


Once you are employed with us you can read more about our processing of your personal data in our internal privacy policy. When you are no longer employed with us, in general we store your personal data in a period of five years after resignation although there can be special circumstance obligating us to store the personal data for a longer period.

3. Recipients or categories of recipients
We can disclose or hand over your personal data to our data processors and other external suppliers and cooperating partners assisting us with our business. We may transfer your personal data to recipients outside of EU/EEA. This happens when we use data controllers in countries outside of the EU. These transfers will happen in accordance with the GDPR art. 47(2)(c) including the use of the Commissions standard con-tracts and by ensuring and adequate level of safety.

4. Transfer of personal data to third countries
In some cases, we transfer your personal data to recipients outside of EU/EEA. This happens when we use data controllers in countries outside of the EU. Such transfers will take place in accordance with the GDPR including the use of the Commissions standard contractual clauses. You can see how to contact us below if you want information on how to receive a copy of the relevant legal basis for our transfer or information on where this information is available.

 

5. Right to withdraw your consent
At any time, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to our processing of your per-sonal data. You can withdraw your consent by sending an email to
info@reseaproject.com. If you chose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previous given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, this will first take effect from this time.

Remember that if you withdraw your consent concerning our newsletter, we can no longer send you, our newsletter.

 

6. Your rights

According to chapter III in the GDPR you have several rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. If you want to make use of these rights, you can contact us via info@reseaproject.com.

 

Firstly, you have the right to obtain access to the personal data that we process about you just like you have the right to get inaccurate personal data about you rectified.

 

In some instances, you also have the right to have your personal data deleted and to get the processing of your personal data restricted. Further, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and finally in some cases you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machinereadable format.

7. Do you have any questions?
If you have any questions, you are welcome to contact us at any time via
info@reseaproject.com

 

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which you can find at: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark, phone: +45 33193200, or via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.